gomez v illinois state board of education summary
[…] Jorge Gomez (representing 6 Limited English Proficiency - LEP - students) VS Illinois State Board of Education & Superintendent Ted Sanders WHere & when. The case originated in Texas, where plaintiffs charged that the Raymondville Independent School District was failing to address the needs of ELL students as mandated by the EEOA. On appeal, the Seventh Circuit affirmed the dismissals of the plaintiffs' claims under the fourteenth amendment and Title VI, but reversed and remanded the dismissals of the plaintiffs' claims under the EEOA and the regulations promulgated pursuant to Title VI. Section 1703(f) of this act declares: "No state shall deny educational opportunities to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin by (f) the failure of an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.". An identifiable class exists if its members can be ascertained by reference to objective criteria. If in fact the defendants' conduct is declared to be unlawful, final injunctive relief enjoining it will be appropriate.