new york executors commissions on real property
[…] The remainder of his estate was to be left equally between his son Jeremy, his daughter, Jenny, and his friend Brian. However, if the assets of a trust are paid to the estate or used to pay claims, expenses, taxes or other estate charges, those assets will be subject to commissions. But this is not a good idea, as it may result in delays or difficulties in decision making. An attorney who specialized in the administration of Estates can assist an Executor in this regard. This website does not form an 202, Astoria NY 11106. Specifically, Section 2307 states that executors commissions are calculated as follows: (a)For receiving and paying out all sums of money not exceeding $100,000 at the rate of 5 percent. More detailed FAQ, 718-509-9774 Most of the time, yes.