how much does it cost to reopen an estate
[…] If you don't close it, the estate remains open until you do so. attorney. Get a certified copy of the deceased's death certificate in case the judge wants to see a copy. The executor fee can easily be 3% to 5% of the value of the estate plus extra for the bond. In the end, utilizing both types of accounts can only improve your chances of reaching a comfortable retirement. The This can include the build-out, permits, equipment, and design. Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". Other factors also affect the cost of probate. Depending on your concept, location, and other factors, you could spend anywhere from $175,500 to $750,500 in startup costs. Other states require a graduated fee such as a certain percent of the estate for the first $100,000 and so on.